Table of Contents

Competitions

2016

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
StarCraft AI Competitions IEEE CIG Xelnaga II Cheong-mok Bae, Seonghoon Yoon, Seok Min Hong 16 18
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG JayBot2016 Man-Je Kim 4 14

2015

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Angry Birds AI Competition Plan A+ Joo Seon Lee, Hyun Su Seon, Jeong Hyeon Kim Advanced to Quarter Final 8
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG Ni1mir4ri Jiyuu Yi 2 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG Jay_Bot Manje Kim, Cheong-mok Bae 3 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG Ji-In Mun 5 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG SniperInSejong Seonghun Yoon 6 17
StarCraft AI Comeptitions AIIDE Xelnaga Ho-Chul Cho and In-Seok Oh 9 22
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG EnsembleFighter Jin Kim, JeongHyeock Ahn, SeungHo Choi, JiYuu Yi, SuJung Kim 9 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG SDBOT Seung-Ho Choi 12 17

2014

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Student Video Competition CIG 2014 CIBOT Hyun-Tae Kim and Du-Mim Yoon 1st Place (500$ Prize) 3
Geometry Friends Competition CIG 2014 CIBOT Hyun-Tae Kim and Du-Mim Yoon 1st Place 3
Fighting Game AI Competition (1C Track) CIG 2014 VS Kyoung-Jun Ahn 2nd Place 10
Angry Birds AI Competition ECAI 2014 Plan A+ Joo Seon Lee, Hyun Su Seon, Jeong Hyeon Kim 3rd Place 12
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 Normal_MCTS Do-Young Kim (Mentor: Hyun-Tae Kim) 4th Place (Drone Prize) 19
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 MMBOT Hyun-Tae Kim 6th Place 19
StarCraft AI Competition AIIDE Xelnaga Ho-Chul Cho and In-Seok Oh 6th Place 18
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 TestGAG Eui-Hwang Jung 7th Place 19
Fighting Game AI Competition (1C Track) CIG 2014 SomJang Dong-Hyun Jang 9th Place 10
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 RuleBasedGA Eui-Hwang Jung 19th Place 19
Fighting Game AI Competition (3C Track) CIG 2014 Yoon-Ji Nam, Yo-Han Choo, Hyung Kim 8th Place 8
Student Video Competition 2014 (CIBOT)

2013

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
FighTing Game AI Competition FTG 2013 SejongAI Kyoung-Jun Ahn, Dong-Hyun Jang 2nd Place 10
Student Video Competition IEEE CIG 2013 CIBot Hyun-Tae Kim, Du-Mim Yoon 3rd Place 8
StarCraft RTS AI Competition IEEE CIG 2013 Xelnaga Ho-Chul Cho 4th Place 8
StarCraft RTS AI Competition AAAI AIIDE 2013 Xelnaga Ho-Chul Cho 5th Place 8
Angry Birds AI Competition IJCAI 2013 Hungry Birds# Du-Mim Yoon 6th Place 20
Ghost AI Challenge Ghost AI Challenge 2013 tsengine Hyun-Jin Kim, Tae-San Eom 8th Place 8
Angry Birds AI Competition IJCAI 2013 OBJECT-S Kyoung-Jun Ahn, Dong-Hyun Jang, Hyun-Jin Kim, Jun-Su Cho, Tae-San Eom 14th Place 20
Student Video Competition 2013 (CIBOT)

2012

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Simulated Car Racing Championship CECCO 2012 BFB4 Jun-Ho Seo, Tae-Seong Kim, Jang Kyoung Ae, Lim Sang Woo, Choi Jun Won 3rd Place 3
StarCraft RTS AI Competition AAAI AIIDE 2012 Xelnaga Ho-Chul Cho 6th Place 10
StarCraft RTS AI Competition IEEE CIG 2012 Xelnaga Ho-Chul Cho 6th Place 10

2011

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
StarCraft RTS AI Competition IEEE CIG 2011 Xelnaga Ho-Chul Cho 3rd Place 10
Ms Pac-Man Competition CIG 2011 - Sung-Uk Jeong 4th Place 5
Simulated Car Racing Championship CIG 2011 BFB3 Jun-Ho Seo, Tae-Seong Kim 5th Place 7

2006

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Othello Competition CEC 2006 kjkim-mlp-3 Kyung-Joong Kim 1st Place 12

QR Code
QR Code public:competitions:index (generated for current page)